Quickbeam
Rock & Roll
Top ten films of the year
1.
The Act of Killing
Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark / UK / Norway / Germany / Finland / Sweden / Netherlands / Poland
23 votes
2.
Gravity
Alfonso Cuáron , Mexico / USA
18 votes
3.
Blue Is the Warmest Colour
(La Vie d’Adèle Chapitres 1 et 2) Abdellatif Kechiche, Belgium / Spain / France
17 votes
4.
The Great Beauty
(La grande bellezza )Paolo Sorrentino , France / Italy
15 votes
5.
Frances Ha
Noah Baumbach , Brazil / USA
14 votes
=6.
A Touch of Sin
(Tian zhu ding) Jia Zhangke, China
13 votes
=6.
Upstream Color
Shane Carruth, USA
13 votes
8.
The Selfish Giant
Clio Barnard, UK
12 votes
=9.
Norte, the End of History
(Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan) Lav Diaz, Phillipines
11 votes
=9.
Stranger by the Lake
(L’Inconnu du lac) Alain Guiraudie, France
11 votes
Só vi 5 dessa lista (Act of Killing, Gravidade, Frances Ha, Upstream Color e Estranho no Lago - todos muito bons), mas me parece uma seleção de respeito. Azul é a Cor Mais Quente, A Touch of Sin e A Grande Beleza já estavam na minha watchlist, mas fiquei curioso em relação aos outros dois, que desconhecia completamente.
E vocês, o que acharam da lista?
1.
The Act of Killing
Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark / UK / Norway / Germany / Finland / Sweden / Netherlands / Poland
23 votes
“In Southeast Asia, as in other places, dictators appoint rats and cockroaches as their executors, and they live to tell their tales. This experimental documentary is a horror show, a dagger, a guillotine, a confession box in an insane asylum. It’s also a very frightening lesson on history and how we remember it”
— Kong Rithdee
— Kong Rithdee
2.
Gravity
Alfonso Cuáron , Mexico / USA
18 votes
“Seven years, two huge stars and the most expensive digital rendering equipment dollars can buy”
— Tom Huddleston
— Tom Huddleston
3.
Blue Is the Warmest Colour
(La Vie d’Adèle Chapitres 1 et 2) Abdellatif Kechiche, Belgium / Spain / France
17 votes
“Few films dig so deeply (and with such sense of intimacy) into the complexities of human relations, the joys and pains of self discovery and the hurtful realisation that our bodies and mind can yearn opposite things.”
— Fernanda Solórzano
— Fernanda Solórzano
4.
The Great Beauty
(La grande bellezza )Paolo Sorrentino , France / Italy
15 votes
“A film which consolidates Paolo Sorrentino’s status as the boldest of contemporary auteurs – and reminds the world there is such a thing as genuine cinematic euphoria”
— Jonathan Romney
— Jonathan Romney
5.
Frances Ha
Noah Baumbach , Brazil / USA
14 votes
“The perfect movie about what it is to be young and lost and hopeful.”
— Tom Charity
— Tom Charity
=6.
A Touch of Sin
(Tian zhu ding) Jia Zhangke, China
13 votes
“Jia’s astonishing wuxia update indicts with every kick and splash of red”
— Andrea Picard
— Andrea Picard
=6.
Upstream Color
Shane Carruth, USA
13 votes
“Carruth’s enigmatic SF developed an extraordinary associative logic that left you unpicking the connections for days”
— Roger Luckhurst
— Roger Luckhurst
8.
The Selfish Giant
Clio Barnard, UK
12 votes
“Barnard’s first ‘proper’ feature left me unable to speak for some 15 minutes after I’d seen it, after which I button-holed everyone in sight to hail the most distinctive voice to emerge in British cinema since Shane Meadows: skilfully distilled screenplay, perfect locations, stylistically stunning”
— Nick Roddick
— Nick Roddick
=9.
Norte, the End of History
(Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan) Lav Diaz, Phillipines
11 votes
“Dense like literature and deeply rooted in the cave of cinema, Diaz’s film gives us the best and the worst of humanity.”
— Kong Rithdee
— Kong Rithdee
=9.
Stranger by the Lake
(L’Inconnu du lac) Alain Guiraudie, France
11 votes
“The uneasiness it creates in the viewer ranges from the details of its Chabrolian tale of deathly desire to its puzzling sexual politics. Never have scrotums been used as such elegant compositional elements. Its effect is a state of constant arousal and distrust, and the filmmaking is unnervingly exquisite”
— Michael Koresky
____________________________________________________________________________________— Michael Koresky
Só vi 5 dessa lista (Act of Killing, Gravidade, Frances Ha, Upstream Color e Estranho no Lago - todos muito bons), mas me parece uma seleção de respeito. Azul é a Cor Mais Quente, A Touch of Sin e A Grande Beleza já estavam na minha watchlist, mas fiquei curioso em relação aos outros dois, que desconhecia completamente.
E vocês, o que acharam da lista?
Última edição: