Afeganistão, The Patience Stone, de Atiq Rahimi;
África do Sul, Little One, de Darrell James Roodt;
Albânia, Pharmakon, de Joni Shanaj;
Alemanha, Barbara, de Christian Petzold;
Argélia, Zabana!, de Said Ould Khelifa;
Argentina, Infância Clandestina, de Benjamín Ávila;
Armênia, If Only Everyone, de Natalia Belyauskene;
Austrália, Lore, de Cate Shortland;
Áustria, Amour, de Michael Haneke;
Azerbaijão, Buta, de Ilgar Najaf;
Bangladesh, Pleasure Boy Komola, de Humayun Ahmed;
Bélgica, Our Children, de Joachim Lafosse;
Bósnia e Herzegovina, Children of Sarajevo, de Aida Begic;
Brasil, O Palhaço, de Selton Mello;
Bulgária, Sneakers, de Valeri Yordanov e Ivan Vladimirov;
Camboja, Lost Loves, de Chhay Bora;
Canadá, War Witch, de Kim Nguyen;
Cazaquistão, Myn Bala: Warriors of the Steppe, de Akan Satayev;
Chile, No, de Pablo Larraín;
China, Caught in the Web, de Chen Kaige;
Cingapura, Already Famous, de Michelle Chong;
Colômbia, The Snitch Cartel, de Carlos Moreno;
Coreia do Sul, Pietá, de Kim Ki-duk;
Croácia, Vegetarian Cannibal, de Branko Schmidt;
Dinamarca, A Royal Affair, de Nikolaj Arcel;
Eslovênia, A Trip, de Nejc Gazvoda;
Espanha, Blancanieves, de Pablo Berger;
Estônia, Mushrooming, de Toomas Hussar;
Finlândia, Purge, de Antti J. Jokinen;
França, Intocáveis, de Olivier Nakache e Eric Toledano;
Geórgia, Keep Smiling, de Rusudan Chkonia;
Grécia, Unfair World, de Filippos Tsitos;
Groelândia, Inuk, de Mike Magidson;
Hong Kong, Life without Principle, de Johnnie To;
Holanda, Kauwboy, de Boudewijn Koole;
Hungria, Just the Wind, de Bence Fliegauf;
Islândia, The Deep, de Baltasar Kormákur;
India, Barfi!, de Anurag Basu;
Indonesia, The Dancer, de Ifa Isfansyah;
Israel, Fill the Void, de Rama Burshtein;
Itália, César Deve Morrer, de Paolo Taviani e Vittorio Taviani;
Japão, Our Homeland, de Yang Yonghi;
Latvia, Gulf Stream under the Iceberg, de Yevgeny Pashkevich;
Lituânia, Ramin, de Audrius Stonys;
Macedônia, The Third Half, de Darko Mitrevski;
Malásia, Bunohan, de Dain Iskandar Said;
Marrocos, Death for Sale, de Faouzi Bensaïdi;
México, Depois de Lucia, de Michel Franco;
Noruega, Kon-Tiki, de Joachim Rønning e Espen Sandberg;
Palestina, When I Saw You, de Annemarie Jacir;
Peru, The Bad Intentions, de Rosario García-Montero;
Filipinas, Bwakaw, de Jun Robles Lana;
Polônia, 80 Million, de Waldemar Krzystek;
Portugal, Sangue do Meu Sangue, de João Canijo;
Quênia, Nairobi Half Life, de David 'Tosh' Gitonga;
Quirguistão, The Empty Home, de Nurbek Egen;
Republica Dominicana, Jaque Mate, deJosé María Cabral;
República Eslovaca, Made in Ash, de Iveta Grófová;
Republica Tcheca, In the Shadow, de David Ondrícek;
Romênia, Além das Montanhas, de Cristian Mungiu;
Rússia, White Tiger, de Karen Shakhnazarov;
Servia, When Day Breaks, de Goran Paskaljevic;
Suécia, The Hypnotist, de Lasse Hallström;
Suíça, Sister, de Ursula Meier;
Taiwan, Touch of the Light, de Chang Jung-Chi;
Tailândia, Headshot, de Pen-ek Ratanaruang;
Turquia, Where the Fire Burns, de Ismail Gunes;
Ucrânia, The Firecrosser, de Mykhailo Illienko;
Uruguai, La Demora, de Rodrigo Plá;
Venezuela, Rock, Paper, Scissors, de Hernán Jabes;
Vietnã, The Scent of Burning Grass, de Nguyen Huu Muoi.